Everything You Need to Know about Provisional Waivers

For immigrants present unlawfully in the United States who have a relative (a spouse or parent) who is a United States citizen or legal permanent resident , a provisional waiver can shorten the time they are separated from relatives during the application process. Eligibility Requirements To be eligible for a provisional waiver, you must have Read more about Everything You Need to Know about Provisional Waivers[…]

Preparing For Your Consular Interview Outside the U.S.

After your visa petition has been approved and you have submitted all necessary fees and documents to the National Visa Center, it is time for your consular interview. Before your interview, you will normally have to go through the following steps: 1. Undergo a medical exam. The exam should be with an embassy-approved doctor, if Read more about Preparing For Your Consular Interview Outside the U.S.[…]

Married to a U.S. Citizen? How to Prove Your Marriage is “Bona Fide” for purposes of Form I-751

It is the stuff romantic comedies are made of. A couple that is married just for the convenience of U.S. citizenship has to jump through hoops to prove to the government that the marriage is indeed real. Back in the real world, most marriages of an immigrant to a United States citizen are probably legitimate. Read more about Married to a U.S. Citizen? How to Prove Your Marriage is “Bona Fide” for purposes of Form I-751[…]

Filing a Proper Affidavit of Support as an Immigration Sponsor

When you are sponsoring another person to immigrate to the United States, as a part of the process you will need to fill out Form I-864 Affidavit of Support. Moving to a new country is a difficult process and requires basically starting life over again—a new residence, new job, new friends. The Affidavit of Support Read more about Filing a Proper Affidavit of Support as an Immigration Sponsor[…]

So You’ve Previously Overstayed Your Visa: Here Are Your Options

If you are ever in the United States on a temporary visa, such as a student, worker, or tourist visa, it is very important for you to follow the time limits on that visa. Why? Because your compliance with the term of your visa can affect your ability to obtain an immigration benefit in the Read more about So You’ve Previously Overstayed Your Visa: Here Are Your Options[…]