I Need to File a Waiver (Unlawful presence, Criminal, Fraud, Smuggling). What Are My Chances?

Those who are officially deemed “inadmissible” to the United States and are seeking an immigrant visa or adjustment of status, must file USCIS Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility. But not everyone is eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility—only certain types of applicants within each category qualify for applying (and Read more about I Need to File a Waiver (Unlawful presence, Criminal, Fraud, Smuggling). What Are My Chances?[…]

Applying for Employment Authorization to Work in the United States

If you are a foreign national who needs to prove you are eligible to work in the United States, you will need to apply for Employment Authorization. This same authorization can be used by legal immigrants who are able to work here but need legal proof of that because their potential employer requires it. You Read more about Applying for Employment Authorization to Work in the United States[…]

Conditional Permanent Residence and Divorce: Your Options

When you get married to a United States citizen and you are married for less than 2 years at the time of issuance of residency, you are issued what is called conditional residence that enables you to live and work in the United States until a later time when you can prove that the marriage Read more about Conditional Permanent Residence and Divorce: Your Options[…]

Breaking Down Trump’s Proposed Immigration Plan

President Trump’s stance on immigration has been clear since long before he was in office. Since that time, little has changed, though the administration’s handling of immigration has been as disorganized as its handling of other policy matters. Finally, in May of this year, President Trump elucidated his immigration plan, which  lays out several policy Read more about Breaking Down Trump’s Proposed Immigration Plan[…]

What To Do When You Marry Someone Who Entered the U.S. with a Visa

You never know where life will take you next, and for some people that means marrying a person who is in the United States on a temporary (non-immigrant) visa, such as one for tourism or work. The question is, what happens next? It is intuitive that there must be a path to legal permanent residency Read more about What To Do When You Marry Someone Who Entered the U.S. with a Visa[…]

US-born Children of Unlawful Immigrants: Options for the Parents

When the children of unlawful immigrants are born in the United States, the United States Constitution states that these children are citizens. This is obviously a great thing for the child, and can lead to an eventual path to legal permanent residency for the parents, though there are also special restrictions for these types of Read more about US-born Children of Unlawful Immigrants: Options for the Parents[…]

Application Processing Times: What You Can Expect for the Most Common Applications

Probably one of the questions we get more often from our clients is “how long will the government take to process my application”? Obviously, there are many different factors that can affect the processing of your application, so we do not like to tell our clients a particular time frame, because we do not want Read more about Application Processing Times: What You Can Expect for the Most Common Applications[…]

Everything You Need to Know about Provisional Waivers

For immigrants present unlawfully in the United States who have a relative (a spouse or parent) who is a United States citizen or legal permanent resident , a provisional waiver can shorten the time they are separated from relatives during the application process. Eligibility Requirements To be eligible for a provisional waiver, you must have Read more about Everything You Need to Know about Provisional Waivers[…]