Analyzing the Impact of the Final Rule on Public Charge Inadmissibility

For immigrants looking to apply for permanent residency sometime soon, the recent changes to the public charge designation are a serious concern. We already covered this topic when the issue was first brought up last year. In August of this year, the final rule was finalized and the policy will take effect October 15, 2019. Read more about Analyzing the Impact of the Final Rule on Public Charge Inadmissibility[…]

2020 Presidential Candidates and Their Proposed Immigration Policies

For immigration advocates, the past 3 years of the Trump administration have been unprecedented in the number and scale of anti-immigration changes that have been implemented. We have heard of everything from large-scale ICE raids in particular areas, to children being detained at the border and separated from their parents, to overhauls of legal paths Read more about 2020 Presidential Candidates and Their Proposed Immigration Policies[…]

I Need to File a Waiver (Unlawful presence, Criminal, Fraud, Smuggling). What Are My Chances?

Those who are officially deemed “inadmissible” to the United States and are seeking an immigrant visa or adjustment of status, must file USCIS Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility. But not everyone is eligible to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility—only certain types of applicants within each category qualify for applying (and Read more about I Need to File a Waiver (Unlawful presence, Criminal, Fraud, Smuggling). What Are My Chances?[…]

Applying for Employment Authorization to Work in the United States

If you are a foreign national who needs to prove you are eligible to work in the United States, you will need to apply for Employment Authorization. This same authorization can be used by legal immigrants who are able to work here but need legal proof of that because their potential employer requires it. You Read more about Applying for Employment Authorization to Work in the United States[…]

Conditional Permanent Residence and Divorce: Your Options

When you get married to a United States citizen and you are married for less than 2 years at the time of issuance of residency, you are issued what is called conditional residence that enables you to live and work in the United States until a later time when you can prove that the marriage Read more about Conditional Permanent Residence and Divorce: Your Options[…]

Breaking Down Trump’s Proposed Immigration Plan

President Trump’s stance on immigration has been clear since long before he was in office. Since that time, little has changed, though the administration’s handling of immigration has been as disorganized as its handling of other policy matters. Finally, in May of this year, President Trump elucidated his immigration plan, which  lays out several policy Read more about Breaking Down Trump’s Proposed Immigration Plan[…]

What To Do When You Marry Someone Who Entered the U.S. with a Visa

You never know where life will take you next, and for some people that means marrying a person who is in the United States on a temporary (non-immigrant) visa, such as one for tourism or work. The question is, what happens next? It is intuitive that there must be a path to legal permanent residency Read more about What To Do When You Marry Someone Who Entered the U.S. with a Visa[…]

US-born Children of Unlawful Immigrants: Options for the Parents

When the children of unlawful immigrants are born in the United States, the United States Constitution states that these children are citizens. This is obviously a great thing for the child, and can lead to an eventual path to legal permanent residency for the parents, though there are also special restrictions for these types of Read more about US-born Children of Unlawful Immigrants: Options for the Parents[…]