What To Do When You Marry Someone Who Entered the U.S. with a Visa

You never know where life will take you next, and for some people that means marrying a person who is in the United States on a temporary (non-immigrant) visa, such as one for tourism or work. The question is, what happens next? It is intuitive that there must be a path to legal permanent residency Read more about What To Do When You Marry Someone Who Entered the U.S. with a Visa[…]

US-born Children of Unlawful Immigrants: Options for the Parents

When the children of unlawful immigrants are born in the United States, the United States Constitution states that these children are citizens. This is obviously a great thing for the child, and can lead to an eventual path to legal permanent residency for the parents, though there are also special restrictions for these types of Read more about US-born Children of Unlawful Immigrants: Options for the Parents[…]

Application Processing Times: What You Can Expect for the Most Common Applications

Probably one of the questions we get more often from our clients is “how long will the government take to process my application”? Obviously, there are many different factors that can affect the processing of your application, so we do not like to tell our clients a particular time frame, because we do not want Read more about Application Processing Times: What You Can Expect for the Most Common Applications[…]

Everything You Need to Know about Provisional Waivers

For immigrants present unlawfully in the United States who have a relative (a spouse or parent) who is a United States citizen or legal permanent resident , a provisional waiver can shorten the time they are separated from relatives during the application process. Eligibility Requirements To be eligible for a provisional waiver, you must have Read more about Everything You Need to Know about Provisional Waivers[…]

Preparing For Your Consular Interview Outside the U.S.

After your visa petition has been approved and you have submitted all necessary fees and documents to the National Visa Center, it is time for your consular interview. Before your interview, you will normally have to go through the following steps: 1. Undergo a medical exam. The exam should be with an embassy-approved doctor, if Read more about Preparing For Your Consular Interview Outside the U.S.[…]

Married to a U.S. Citizen? How to Prove Your Marriage is “Bona Fide” for purposes of Form I-751

It is the stuff romantic comedies are made of. A couple that is married just for the convenience of U.S. citizenship has to jump through hoops to prove to the government that the marriage is indeed real. Back in the real world, most marriages of an immigrant to a United States citizen are probably legitimate. Read more about Married to a U.S. Citizen? How to Prove Your Marriage is “Bona Fide” for purposes of Form I-751[…]

Filing a Proper Affidavit of Support as an Immigration Sponsor

When you are sponsoring another person to immigrate to the United States, as a part of the process you will need to fill out Form I-864 Affidavit of Support. Moving to a new country is a difficult process and requires basically starting life over again—a new residence, new job, new friends. The Affidavit of Support Read more about Filing a Proper Affidavit of Support as an Immigration Sponsor[…]